Lectrium case studies:
proof, not promises.
How dealers, dealer groups and OEMs use Lectrium to turn EV shoppers into leads, handle thousands of shopper conversations with AI, and launch electrified tools at national scale.
500+
Dealers on Lectrium
38
States
6
OEM certifications
The five metrics we work to improve, and exactly how we define them
Lead volume
Unique leads per rooftop per month, deduplicated by shopper. On this page we count Lectrium-attributed leads only: contact details submitted through a Lectrium CTA, such as a Lumi handoff, an EV Report request or a Lectrium form, tracked as an ASC submission event.
Lead quality
Judged by outcome, not by a score: how often leads close. Every Lectrium lead reaches the CRM with valid contact details, the VIN the shopper was viewing and the context from their session. In the 2025 pilot, 9.5% of pilot leads closed within 90 days vs. 8.0% for control rooftops.
Lead close rate
Leads that become a sold unit within 90 days of the lead date ÷ all leads in the period. Pilot and control rates are weighted by rooftop count, so a small group can’t skew the average.
Inventory turns and days’ supply
Turn: units sold in a period ÷ average units in stock. Days’ supply: average units in stock ÷ units sold per day. In the 2025 pilot, Pilot A turned 48% of its EV inventory a month (about 5.8× a year) with about 64 days’ supply, vs. 80 and 87 days for controls.
Units sold per month
Retail units sold per rooftop per month, compared with control rooftops or with the same rooftop’s prior period. In the 2025 pilot, Pilot A sold 3.5 EV units per rooftop per month vs. a 2.45 control average (+43%).
How every result is compared
Each result states its comparison (pilot vs. control, or the same sites before vs. after), its time window and its sample size. Multiples (×) are ratios of per-site averages, percentages are relative changes, and every starred (*) number has a footnote with its formula.
How we measure · LectriumOS Analytics
One funnel, defined end to end and built on ASC standards
Every dealer on Lectrium gets an Analytics tab in LectriumOS. It shows one funnel for each rooftop and each tool: page visitors, then engaged shoppers, then leads. Every stage has a written definition.
Tool activity is tracked with Automotive Standards Council (ASC) GA4 events, the shared standard dealer websites, OEMs and vendors use so digital results can be compared across providers. When a shopper sets their daily driving range, that is asc_element_configuration; when they submit a lead, asc_form_submission. Lectrium is ASC Certified and sends these events to the dealer’s own GA4, so every number can be checked outside our dashboard. See every ASC event Lectrium sends.
Lumi conversations are counted in LectriumOS rather than GA4, and a lead submitted through Lumi is sent as asc_form_submission. The Lumi results on this page use these definitions. The 2025 EV pilot was measured separately by an independent third-party analytics provider.
LectriumOS Analytics · ASC Certified GA4 events · By rooftop and by tool
01
Page visitors
Unique visitors to VDPs and pages where Lectrium or Lumi is live
02
Engaged shoppers
Visitors who use a Lectrium tool (ASC interaction events) or start a Lumi conversation (counted in LectriumOS)
03
Leads
Shoppers who submit contact details through a Lectrium CTA, deduplicated, tracked as ASC submission events
04
ASC Certified
The same ASC events go to the dealer’s own GA4, so the funnel reconciles with your reports
EV case studies: from VDP to EVDP
Most vehicle detail pages were built for gas cars. Lectrium’s Range, Charging and Savings tools add VIN-specific answers to the questions EV and hybrid shoppers actually ask, turning a standard VDP into an EVDP that educates, builds confidence and captures the lead.
Range: road-accurate, not just EPA
Shoppers see how far the exact vehicle goes on real roads from their home or work address, with fast chargers along the way. Used EVs get range estimates adjusted for age and battery health.
Range is the first EV question. Answering it on the VDP keeps shoppers on your site instead of researching somewhere else.
Charging: home and public, made simple
Clear Level 1 and Level 2 charging times, plug compatibility and daily battery use, based on how the shopper actually drives.
Level 1 vs. Level 2 charging times
Plug and connector compatibility
Public chargers near the shopper
Home charger installation estimates with Qmerit
Savings: the number that closes the deal
Monthly and multi-year fuel savings calculated from the VIN and local energy prices, adjusted for the shopper’s commute and ownership period.
Every interaction is tracked as an ASC GA4 event, and high-intent shoppers flow into your CRM with an EV Report for follow-up.
EV case study · 2025 OEM pilot
65% more EV leads in a shrinking inventory market
In spring 2025, EV inventory was falling fast. In a multi-rooftop OEM pilot, 59 rooftops using Lectrium’s EV merchandising tools (pilot groups A and B) were measured against 72 rooftops without them (control groups A and B) from April 1 to May 31, 2025. A third-party analytics provider independently verified every figure.
Pilot A averaged 7.6 EV leads per rooftop per month versus 4.6, the simple average of the two control groups (5.2 and 3.9): 65% more. Weight the controls by rooftop count (4.5) and the lift is 69%; take Pilot B on its own (7.1) and it is 54%. Every way we cut it, the lift lands between +54% and +69%.
More leads became more sales. Pilot A sold 3.5 EV units per rooftop per month versus a 2.45 control average (43% more), sold 48% of its average EV inventory each month versus 38% and 35%, and carried about 64 days’ supply versus 80 and 87. Weighted by rooftop count, 9.5% of pilot leads closed within 90 days versus 8.0% for the controls.
The cleanest comparison is year over year on urban rooftops. In April, Pilot A and Control A each had 37% less EV inventory than a year earlier, yet Pilot A kept 73% of its prior-year leads and Control A kept 53%. In May, Pilot A’s inventory was down 46% while Control A’s was up 3%, and Pilot A still kept more of its leads (62% vs. 59%).
Applying the control groups’ average lead retention (51.8% in April, 52.4% in May) to Pilot A’s prior-year urban leads predicts 304 leads. Pilot A’s urban rooftops produced 398: 94 incremental leads (+31%) in two months.
Multi-rooftop OEM pilot · April 1–May 31, 2025 · 131 rooftops (59 pilot, 72 control) · Third-party verified
+65%*
More EV leads per rooftop
7.6 vs. 4.6 a month; every cut lands between +54% and +69%
1.86%*
Lead rate from VDP views
54% higher than the controls’ 1.21%
48%*
Monthly EV inventory turn
About 5.8 turns a year vs. 4.6 and 4.2 for controls
+94*
Incremental leads in two months
398 actual vs. 304 expected on urban rooftops (+31%)
Pilot vs. control: the full results
WITH LECTRIUM
Lectrium pilot A (52)
EV leads per rooftop per month: 7.6
Lead % from VDP views: 1.86%
90-day lead close rate: 9%
EV units sold per rooftop per month: 3.5
Sales efficiency: 48%
Avg EV inventory: 7.3
Days’ supply: 64
WITH LECTRIUM
Lectrium pilot B (7)
EV leads per rooftop per month: 7.1
Lead % from VDP views: 1.50%
90-day lead close rate: 13.5%
EV units sold per rooftop per month: 3.6
Sales efficiency: 18%
Avg EV inventory: 20.0
Days’ supply: 169
WITHOUT LECTRIUM
Control A (33)
EV leads per rooftop per month: 5.2
Lead % from VDP views: 1.18%
90-day lead close rate: 8.5%
EV units sold per rooftop per month: 2.7
Sales efficiency: 38%
Avg EV inventory: 7.1
Days’ supply: 80
WITHOUT LECTRIUM
Control B (39)
EV leads per rooftop per month: 3.9
Lead % from VDP views: 1.23%
90-day lead close rate: 7.5%
EV units sold per rooftop per month: 2.2
Sales efficiency: 35%
Avg EV inventory: 6.3
Days’ supply: 87
*+65%: Pilot A’s 7.6 EV leads per rooftop per month ÷ 4.6, the simple average of Control A (5.2) and Control B (3.9) = 1.65. Weighted by rooftop count, the control average is 4.5 (+69%). Pilot B alone: 7.1 ÷ 4.6 (+54%). Both pilot groups beat both control groups.
*1.86%: unique leads ÷ VDP views per rooftop per month (Pilot A: 7.6 ÷ 409). Control average: 1.21% (1.18% and 1.23%). 1.86 ÷ 1.21 = 1.54.
*48%: EV units sold per rooftop per month ÷ average EV inventory per rooftop (Pilot A: 3.5 ÷ 7.3). The pilot report calls this sales efficiency. × 12 months ≈ 5.8 turns a year. Days’ supply = average inventory ÷ units sold per day, using a 30.5-day month (April + May = 61 days): Pilot A 64, Control A 80, Control B 87.
*+94: Expected = Pilot A’s prior-year urban leads × the control groups’ average year-over-year retention: 323 × 51.8% = 167 in April and 262 × 52.4% = 137 in May, 304 in total. Actual: 236 + 162 = 398. Incremental: 69 + 25 = 94.
Definitions. Unique leads: leads per rooftop per month, deduplicated by shopper, averaged over April and May 2025. 90-day close rate: leads that became a sold unit within 90 days of the lead date ÷ all leads; weighted by rooftop count, pilots 9.5% (52 × 9% + 7 × 13.5%, ÷ 59) vs. controls 8.0% (33 × 8.5% + 39 × 7.5%, ÷ 72). Units sold: EV units sold per rooftop per month. Year-over-year figures cover urban rooftops only.
Read with care: Pilot B (7 rooftops) carried almost three times the EV inventory of the other groups (20.0 units vs. 6.3–7.3), so its turn is lower (18%) and its days’ supply higher (169), but it posted the highest close rate (13.5%). Ratios are computed from the rounded figures shown. Numbers in parentheses are rooftops per group.
AI agent case studies: thousands of conversations, handled
Every dealership gets its own Lumi configuration, built around its inventory, its policies and its voice. Lumi answers shopper questions on every vehicle detail page, gas, hybrid and EV, and when a shopper is ready to buy, it hands them to the sales team. Across our dealer sites, that adds up to thousands of shopper conversations handled.
AI agent case study · Lumi in production
4.3× more Lectrium-attributed leads per site with Lumi on the full lot
Before launch, Lectrium ran only on each site’s electrified vehicle detail pages (EVs, plug-in hybrids and hybrids). We then put Lumi on the full lot: every VDP, including gas inventory, with a custom configuration for each store.
Comparing a month before launch with a month two months after it, the same sites produced 4.3× more Lectrium-attributed leads per site: unique leads submitted through a Lectrium CTA, such as a Lumi handoff, an EV Report request or a Lectrium form. Shopper conversations rose 17×, because Lumi now answers questions on gas cars too, not just EVs and hybrids.
Shoppers would rather ask than fill in a form. On the same pages, they started a Lumi conversation 5× as often as they submitted a lead form. Car shoppers have learned to avoid “Get ePrice” forms; give them real answers and fewer CTAs, and more of them raise their hand.
How to read these numbers: both multiples compare the same sites month against month, so they measure the combined effect of Lumi and full-lot coverage, not a like-for-like lift on the same pages. Every stage is tracked in LectriumOS Analytics with ASC event definitions. Lumi now runs on 43 dealer rooftops.
Full-lot dealer sites · Same sites, a month before vs. a month two months after launch · Lectrium-attributed leads only
4.3×*
More Lectrium-attributed leads per site
Monthly, same sites, before vs. after full-lot launch
17×*
More shopper conversations per site
Lumi now answers on gas VDPs too, not just EVs and hybrids
5×*
More questions asked than forms filled
Shoppers chose Lumi over a lead form on the same pages
43
Dealer rooftops live
As of October 2026, each with its own Lumi config
*4.3×: Lectrium-attributed leads per site in a month two months after launch ÷ the same sites’ total in a month before launch. A Lectrium-attributed lead is a unique shopper, deduplicated, who submitted contact details through a Lectrium CTA, tracked as an ASC submission event. Leads from the dealer’s other forms, phone calls and walk-ins are excluded.
*17×: Lumi conversations started per site, same months. Before launch Lumi ran on electrified VDPs only; after launch it runs on every VDP, and gas vehicles make up most of a typical dealer’s inventory.
*5×: Lumi conversations started ÷ lead-form submissions on the same pages in the same month. A conversation counts once a shopper sends Lumi a message.
Not a controlled test: these are before-and-after results for the same sites, not pilot vs. control, and seasonality and traffic changes are not removed. The 18-site study below includes a comparison group.
AI agent case study · 18-site dealer group
82% more vehicle-page leads across an 18-site dealer group
An 18-site dealer group selling 10 brands across Ohio, Michigan and Florida launched Lumi on 17 rooftop websites and its group website in August 2026.
Over the following six weeks, VDP sessions turned into leads 82% more often, rising from 0.45 to 0.82 leads per 1,000 sessions. The group’s rooftops without Lumi improved 12% over the same weeks, so the lift net of that trend is about 63%. That added about 140 leads, and 15 of 18 sites converted better, across mainstream and luxury brands.
10 brands · Ohio, Michigan, Florida · 18 sites (17 rooftops + group site) · Launched August 2026
+82%*
Leads per VDP session
0.45 → 0.82 per 1,000 sessions; about +63% net of rooftops without Lumi (+12%)
~140*
Additional leads in six weeks
About 5.6 per site per month
15 of 18
Sites converted better
Across mainstream and luxury brands
42%*
Conversations after hours
First reply in a median of 3.5 seconds
*+82%: leads per 1,000 VDP sessions, six weeks after launch vs. before launch: 0.82 ÷ 0.45 = 1.82. Net of trend: 1.82 ÷ 1.12 (the group’s rooftops without Lumi, same weeks) = 1.63, about +63%.
*~140: leads above each site’s pre-launch conversion rate over the six weeks. Per site per month: 140 ÷ 18 sites ÷ 1.38 months (42 days) ≈ 5.6. The 18 sites are 17 rooftop websites plus the group website.
*42%: share of Lumi conversations started outside the store’s sales hours. Response time: seconds from a shopper’s message to Lumi’s first reply, median across all conversations.
What goes into a custom Lumi config
Your inventory
Lumi is grounded to every VIN on your lot: specs, features, pricing and availability, kept in sync with your inventory feed.
Your dealership
Hours, locations, service, financing and policies, so answers match how your store actually works.
Your voice
Tone and wording tuned to your brand, from luxury concierge to friendly neighborhood store.
EV and hybrid expertise
Range, charging, savings and incentives, powered by Lectrium’s electrified vehicle data.
Lead handoff
When a shopper is ready, Lumi captures their details and routes the lead to your CRM and sales team.
Guardrails
Approved sources and clear rules for what Lumi can and can’t say, so every answer stays accurate and on-brand.
OEM case study: Electrified Configurators
In 2026 Lectrium built numerous EV cost-of-ownership and EV savings calculator experiences for OEMs, often shipping them to production in less than one quarter. We call them Electrified Configurators: OEM-branded tools that explain range, charging, route planning and fuel cost in detail, for every shopper, at national scale.
Tier 1 OEM case study · 2026
A bespoke Electrified Configurator, live on an OEM homepage in under a quarter
The challenge: a global automaker preparing its EV lineup for a national push needed shoppers to understand electrified ownership before they ever reached a dealer: how far each model goes, how and where it charges, and what it really costs to run compared with gas.
What we built: working with the OEM’s digital and Tier 1 marketing teams, Lectrium designed and built a bespoke Electrified Configurator and EV savings calculator for the brand’s full EV lineup. An entry module lived on the OEM’s homepage and linked to a full experience with 10 custom tools covering range, charging, route planning and fuel cost, all in the OEM’s brand.
How it’s used: the configurator educates consumers at scale alongside Tier 1 campaigns for EV and hybrid launches, and gives the brand a ready-made way to create demand during periods of high gas prices.
Global OEM · Full EV lineup · Shipped to production in 2026
<1 qtr*
Kickoff to production
Live on the OEM’s website in under one quarter
10
Custom tools
Range, charging, route planning, fuel cost and more
100%
Of the EV lineup covered
Every EV model in the brand’s lineup
Tier 1
Campaign-ready
Supports national EV and hybrid launch campaigns
*<1 qtr: under one calendar quarter (13 weeks) from project kickoff to live on the OEM’s production website. The OEM is not named for confidentiality.





